News

Fantastic line-up of finalists for CMYA 2021

The shortlist for the CIOB Construction Manager of the Year Awards 2021 has been revealed - 77 of the UK’s best construction managers named

News

Fantastic line-up of finalists for CMYA 2021

The shortlist for the CIOB Construction Manager of the Year Awards 2021 has been revealed - 77 of the UK’s best construction managers named

The Chartered Institute of Building (CIOB) has revealed who’s made it to the shortlist for the prestigious Construction Manager of the Year Awards 2021. A total of 77 of the very best construction managers in the UK have been named in the shortlists for 10 categories.

The Construction Manager of the Year Awards, run by the CIOB every year since 1978, acknowledge and highlight the achievements of those who deliver projects and buildings to extraordinary standards and make a positive impact on the lives of the people who use them.

The category winners will be awarded their gold & silver medals at a glittering ceremony at the JW Marriott Grosvenor House hotel in London on 29 September 2021, hosted by George Clarke, architect and presenter of Channel 4’s “Remarkable Renovations”.

The excitement will increase as the evening progresses, with the finalists down to one gold medal winner in each category. From that elite group, there will be an overall Construction Manager of the Year, awarded the prestigious title and the 2021 trophy at the black-tie event.

The announcement of the finalists for each category follows a rigorous assessment process which sees CMYA judges assess paper applications and conduct panel interviews.

The 2021 finalists are:

Accommodation over 4 storeys:

  • Jordan Allingham, EHA Group
  • Henry Camillus, Durkan
  • Jon Clayden, ISG UK Construction London
  • Paul Consterdine, Tolent Construction
  • Ger Hayes, John Sisk and Son
  • John Higgins, McAleer & Rushe
  • Ciaran McCallion, McAleer & Rushe Contracts UK
  • Steven Vaux, Morgan Sindall

Accommodation up to 4 storeys:

  • Ian Green, Barratt Developments
  • Mick Hill, Willmott Dixon
  • Jon Kelly, Mears New Homes
  • Kirk Raine, Barratt and David Wilson Homes Mercia
  • Jack Wells, Willmott Dixon

Healthcare:

  • Marc Burton, Garenne Construction Group Ltd
  • Stephen Harnett, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Martin James, Willmott Dixon
  • Vince Kesterton, Tilbury Douglas
  • Peter Sharpe, Laing O’Rourke
  • Andy Shepherd, Kier Construction
  • Adam Watts, Vinci Construction Ltd/Integrated Health Projects

Higher education:

  • Richie Carter, Beard Construction
  • Nick Claessen, Willmott Dixon
  • Rob Cooper, Laing O’Rourke
  • Ashley Dale, Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Liam Davies, ISG
  • Andrew Greaves, Henry Boot Construction
  • Darren Hancock, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Steve Lambourne, Beard Construction
  • Jack Pitt, ISG
  • Nick Preedy, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Nick Proverbs, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Neil Sleigh, Henry Brothers Midlands

Office:

  • Tony Boorer, Skanska
  • Andrew Feighery, Multiplex Construction Europe
  • Emily Hoggins, BAM Construction
  • David John, Willmott Dixon
  • Tony Northcott, Kier Construction

Public and leisure:

  • Shaun Burrows, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Christian Clues, BAM Construction
  • Mark Gibson, ISG Construction
  • Andy Howarth, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Dafydd Morris, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Paul Purser, Kier Construction Regional Western and Wales
  • Robert Sankey, Greater Manchester Police

Refurbishment and restoration over £10 million:

  • Anojkumar Canagasundaram, Galliard Homes Ltd
  • Stuart Cowan, Glencar Construction
  • Dale Harris, Morgan Sindall Construction Central
  • Chris Linfoot, Willmott Dixon Interiors
  • Jeremy Mann, Kier Construction
  • Jocelyn Whittaker-Smith, Willmott Dixon Interiors
  • Mark Wolverson, Willmott Dixon

Refurbishment and restoration under £10 million:

  • Brian Cole, Willmott Dixon Interiors
  • Laurence Courtney, WW Martin Ltd
  • Megan Forster, Coniston Ltd
  • Mike Garrett, Modus Workspace
  • Ronald Hening, Glencar Construction
  • Tristam Lithgow, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • Peter Marks, Greendale Construction Limited
  • Sam O’Neill, Oakmont Construction
  • Stuart Peace, William Birch & Sons
  • Andy Stamford, Robert Woodhead Ltd
  • Mick Ward, Pexhurst Services Limited

Schools over £20 million:

  • Fergus Brown, Heron Bros
  • Roderick Graham, Kier Construction
  • James Gray, BAM Construction
  • Ben Harvey, Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
  • Martin Horton, VINCI Construction UK Limited
  • Lianne Lawson, Willmott Dixon House
  • Dale Parker, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • David Tomlin, Kier Construction Regional Building Eastern

Schools under £20 million:

  • Andy Barlow, Skanska
  • Finlay Black, Robertson Construction (Northern)
  • Nigel Hayes, Kier Construction
  • Andy Mitchell, Willmott Dixon Construction Ltd
  • Wayne Stokes, Stepnell Limited
  • Mark Turner, Willmott Dixon Construction
  • James Wood, Morgan Sindall Construction

 

CIOB Awards

Rising Star finalists

  • King Wai Jason Cheung – Hip Hing Construction Company Ltd, HKSAR
  • Ryan Greenidge – London Borough of Lambeth
  • Megan Haslam – Sir Robert McAlpine
  • Lydia McGuinness – Henry Boot Construction
  • Magda Miazga – ISG Ltd
  • George Parsons – Gleeds
  • Alexandra Roche – Halesowen College
  • David Smith – Turner & Townsend UAE
  • Jack Turner – BAM Construction Ltd
  • Matt Williams – Faithful+Gould

Client of the Year finalists

  • Almac Group
  • Aneurin Bevan University Health Board
  • AstraZeneca Macclesfield, FM Campus Project Solutions
  • Merthyr Tydfil County Borough Council
  • University of Wolverhampton
  • Wokingham Borough Council

Team of the Year finalists

  • BAM Construction Ltd – team specialism: Construction Project Delivery
  • BAM Construction – 11 – 21 Canal Reach – team specialism: Construction Project Delivery
  • Build UK – team specialism: Representative Organisation for UK Construction
  • Heron Bros – team specialism: Leisure and Stadia Project Delivery
  • ISG Sky Labs project team – team specialism: Construction Project Delivery
  • Morgan Sindall Construction – team specialism: Construction Project Delivery
  • Placemakers London – team specialism: Sustainable Home Building
  • Skanska – team specialism: Project Pre-Construction & Enabling
  • VolkerFitzpatrick – team specialism: Emerging Talent Team

 

Caroline Gumble, CIOB CEO, said: “Our CMYA competition seeks out the very best of leadership and talent in our sector so huge congratulations to everyone who’s made it to the finalists list. Those who have reached the final are all examples of excellence in construction and I applaud them for their hard work, commitment and achievements.”

Other Stories

CIOB Awards Finalists 2022

CIOB Awards Finalists 2022

The Chartered Institute of Building has announced the finalists for its prestigious annual awards. In total more than 70 construction managers and organisations have been shortlisted for 14 awards.

The CIOB introduces two new awards

The CIOB introduces two new awards

For 2021, as well as CIOB Rising Star, The Chartered Institute of Building has introduced two new categories: ‘Client of the Year’ and ‘Team of the Year’. These new categories will make their debut alongside the Construction Manager of the Year Awards at London’s JW Marriott Grosvenor House Hotel on 29 September 2021.